rice bran wax - Makesy

rice bran wax

$9.95


description

Function: Derived from rice this wax can be used as a vegan-friendly alternative to non-synthetic beeswax. This rice bran wax is used as a thickening and binding agent in skin care products to help lock in moisture.
Suggested Products: Can be used in a variety of products such as face & body masks, body scrubs, body creams, lotions, moisturizers, serums, hair masks, hair creams, hair styling, stick deodorant, moisturizing stick, body balm, shampoo/conditioner bars, and lotion bar,
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Usage Range: 1-40% of your formula.

Read more
See more information

free shipping

Free US shipping when you spend over $149

join makerpro

Get next-day processing on qualifying orders when you join

carcinogen-free
cruelty-free
gluten-free
mutagen-free
paraben-free
phthalate-free
toxin-free
vegan

more information

Ingredients (Common Name): Rice Bran

Ingredients (INCI Name): Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax

Eye Safe: No

Lip Safe: Yes

Usage Instructions: Used as an ingredient for cosmetics to help moisturize the skin and prevent moisture from evaporating out of the skin. Melt in oil phase. If product is an emulsion, use hot-process techniques.

Shipping Restrictions: None

PAO: 24 months

Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The shelf life is offered as a general guideline.

Safety Data Sheet