stearic acid - Makesy

stearic acid

$2.95


description

Function: A solid wax for emulsifying (requires a co-emulsifier) and oil thickening agent. Provides a soft, pearly and cooling feel on the skin.
Suggested Products: Can be used in a variety of products such as face & body masks, body scrubs, body creams, lotions, moisturizers, serums, hair masks, hair creams, hair styling, stick deodorant, moisturizing stick, body balm, shampoo/conditioner bars, and lotion bar.
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Usage Range: 2-10% of your formula.

Read more
See more information

free shipping

Free US shipping when you spend over $149

join makerpro

Get next-day processing on qualifying orders when you join

all-natural
carcinogen-free
mutagen-free
paraben-free
phthalate-free
toxin-free
vegan

more information

Ingredients (Common Name): Stearic Acid 

Ingredients (INCI Name): Stearic Acid, fatty acids, C-16- 18, Tetradecanoic acid 

Eye Safe: No 
Lip Safe: No 

Usage Instructions: Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions and creams made from scratch. Melt in oil phase. If product is an emulsion, use hot-process techniques.

Shipping Restrictions: None 

Shelf Life: 24 months 
Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The shelf life is offered as a general guideline. 

Safety Data Sheet