What Is Sodium Hydroxide?

Sodium hydroxide, also known as lye, is a critical component of soap making. In this video, Joanna, The Soap Gal, shares the pros and cons of different types of lye and how to handle it safely. You'll also learn about Makesy's 50/50 lye solution, ideal for making soap that cures and is safe to use in 48 hours.

related articles.

Understanding IFRA and SDS

Understanding IFRA and SDS

Fragrance oils are a crucial component in creating scented products like candles, soaps, and skincare items. However, ensuring the safety and compl...

read morearrow icon
Tips To Boost Your Bottom Line

Tips To Boost Your Bottom Line

As a small business owner, boosting your bottom line is crucial for success. Here are three powerful strategies to help you grow your revenue, cut...

read morearrow icon