Geogard® 221 is a preservative used in cosmetics and toiletries. It is recognized by major regulatory authorities worldwide for use in cosmetic and personal care products and formulations.
It is composed of DHA and benzyl alcohol and is compliant with NPA and Soil Association criteria, with the ability to work in an extremely wide pH range.
It's safe to use when making beauty products like shampoos, lotions, scrubs, and body moisturizers. It's also NSF approved and has no health or safety issues.
You can buy this vegan ingredient from Makesy here and use it in your formulations to protect formulas from bacteria and fungi and help them last longer.
Geogard 221 is a must-have for makers creating handmade bath and beauty products because it's effective, easy to use, and works in a variety of products.
how to use geogard 221
Geogard® 221 is typically used at concentrations between 0.2% and 1% when making both products that need to be washed off and those that stay on. If a product contains a high amount of water or herbal extracts, then a higher concentration of Geogard® 221 should be used.
To use Geogard you can dissolve it into your formulation at the end of mixing (once heat is removed). It is readily soluble in water so it's pretty user-friendly!
The usage is also quite low, 0.5% - 1% is recommended, and the absolute MAX usage is 1.1%. It's temperature stable, but it is recommended to add at the lowest temperature for maximum stability.
geogard 221 benefits
Geogard is one of the most widely used and accepted natural preservatives for cosmetics. It is based on organic acid chemistry to provide effective microbial protection for water based products like lotions or sprays.
It is also compatible with raw materials and is not tested on animals. Overall, it is a very safe, highly used broad spectrum preservative that is eco-friendly and has a wide range of applicability.
To learn more about when you need a preservative in your products, visit our blog all about preservatives.