geogard 221 (preservative)
Function: A natural broad-spectrum preservative blend based on organic acids. This eco-certified natural preservative is used in cosmetic products to protect formulas from bacteria and fungi and help them last longer. Effective at a pH of 6.0 or lower.
Suggested Products: Can be used in a variety of products such as face & body masks, body scrubs, under-eye treatments, firming body cream, lotions, moisturizers, serums, face & body masks, facial cleansers, and body washes.
Solubility: Water Soluble
Usage Range: 0.1-1.1% of your formula.
Discount will automatically apply to qualifying quantities at checkout.
Free US shipping when you spend over $99
Get free next day processing every order when you join